Navigation and service

Questions about the conformity of the geodata sets



What obligations do the entries into the Monitoring list involve? As a consequence, must I provide the data also in an INSPIRE conformal data model?

24.02.2010
No, not generally. The responsible bodies are according to the INSPIRE time schedule obliged to generate conformal metadata on the themes of Annexes I and II, namely with reference to the existing geodata set, and by 03.12. 2010 at the latest. In 2011 these metadata will then have to be searchable via an INSPIRE conformal search service, and the geodata visualizable via an INSPIRE view service. Provision of the geodata in an INSPIRE conformal data model will furthermore depend on as to what extent contents of the geodata set are transformable into the INSPIRE data model. No additional data have to be acquired to make the dataset completely compatible.
Exception: If the geodata set is completely newly compiled or largely restructured for the purpose of INSPIRE conformal data provision, it will have to meet the full requirements of the INSPIRE data model, which means in particular that also fields with the attribute “voidable“ must be filled.

What does "voidable" mean?

24.02.2010
"Voidable" means that for an attribute or an association function the value "void" can be defined if the geodatasets of the member states do not contain corresponding values, or if these cannot be derived from existing values at reasonable costs and effort (cf. Art. 2 Par. 20 of the Directive No. 1089/2010 on the Implementation of the INSPIRE Directive as regards Interoperability of Geo Data Sets and Services).

Properties which are "voidable" must only be provided if they are included in the respective geodatasets or can be derived. If this is not the case and the latter cannot be supplied, conformity is nevertheless not affected. Most properties are classified as "voidable".

From the Commission’s point of view this regulation applies likewise to newly compiled or largely restructured geodatasets,that is, if in the data model fields are marked with “voidable“ and cannot be filled in the dataset with values at affordable costs, it is possible to mark them in the dataset as “void“ without affecting the conformity (refer to Workshop on legal issues – 17 June 2010, Brussels, Questions and Answers on the implementation of the INSPIRE Directive 2007/2/EC,page 11).

Must the missing attributes (not voidable) in an INSPIRE-geodata set, which is not available in a conformal form, be re-collected?

20.08.2010
No. INSPIRE does not require re-collection of geodata. It is assumed that non-voidable attributes are fundamentally available and can be easily derived from existing attributes, since the object type is not useful without the non-voidable attributes.

How topical must the geodata sets be for INSPIRE?

02.03.2010
After modification of the source data the update cycle is at the most six months. For individual data themes there may be separate update cycles, which can be read in the “Regulation on the Interoperability of Geodata Sets and Services”.

According to Art. 4 Par. 4 of the directive collection of new data is not necessary. Must attributes (non-voidable) defined in the data specifications and not available in the MS be re-collected? How should the object types defined in the data specifications and not existing in the member state be dealt with?

20.08.2010
It is assumed that the essential (non-voidable) attributes are basically available or can easily be derived from existing attributes, since the object types are not useful without the essential attributes.
The member states are not obliged to provide all object types of a theme. The member states shall instead make use of the specified object types in order to be able to supply the available data concerning the respective theme.

Until now the data specifications have referred exclusively to object-structured vector data. Must for INSPIRE also geodata sets be provided which are not or only with unreasonable effort transformable (e.g. raster data)?

20.08.2010
INSPIRE applies to all digital geodata including raster data. Geodata sets which cannot or only with unreasonable effort be made INSPIRE conformal are to be supplied in their original data model.

Are address data subject to the theme Addresses only in case that they are georeferenced by a coordinate pair?

20.08.2010
Yes. According to Article 3 No. 2 of the INSPIRE directive are understood by geodata all data with direct or indirect reference to a particular location or geographical area.
If there exists a geodata set with addresses in the respective member state without direct spatial reference, it should be merged with another geodata set of the member state, which contains the relevant geometric information.
Connections with other geodata sets (e.g. administrative units or Geographical Names) are only required if there is an association function between the object types of these themes (e.g. between addresses and parcels).
The address data kept in pure population registers, as a rule without direct georeferencing, do not fall under INSPIRE, given that no geodata in the sense of the INSPIRE directive are dealt with in this context.

From when onwards will geodata sets in the sense of INSPIRE be considered as georeferenceable and thus as concerned? For instance, do Excel tables containing “technical data” constitute, owing to the retention of coordinates or the designation of one place name per object, also INSPIRE relevant “geodata“?

20.08.2010
Article 14 of the directive and reference to one or several themes of the Annexes I, II and III determine whether geodata sets fall under the INSPIRE directive. Basically, also geodata with indirect spatial reference come under INSPIRE (see Art. 3 No. 2 of the INSPIRE directive).
For example, the address data kept in pure population registers, as a rule without georeferencing (neither directly nor indirectly), do not come under INSPIRE since no geodata in the sense of the INSPIRE directive are dealt with.

Do geodata sets with indirect spatial reference also fall under INSPIRE?

20.08.2010
Yes, geodata with indirect spatial reference are covered by INSPIRE (see Art. 3 No. 2 of the INSPIRE directive).

Must a geodata set with indirect spatial reference imperatively refer to other geodata sets to be supplied for INSPIRE (e.g. Geographical Names, parcels, …)?

20.08.2010
If there exists a geodata set in the member state without direct spatial reference, it should be merged with another geodata set of this member state, which possesses the relevant geometric information. Connections with other geodata sets (e.g. administrative units or Geographical Names) are only required if there is an association function between the object types of these themes (e.g. between addresses and parcels).

What point in time (after entry into force of the directive or after taking effect of the rules of implementation on the interoperability of geodata sets and services) is authoritative for the INSPIRE conformal provision of newly collected and largely restructured geodata sets, respectively, according to Art. 7 Par. 3 of the INSPIRE directive?

20.08.2010
“Newly collected“ geodata sets refers to the point in time after the adoption of the rules of implementation by the Commission (that is, before the time of entry into force).

Is it intended to provide testing data sets for the data specifications (GML)?

20.08.2010
Presently, provision of GML testing datasets for all INSPIRE themes is not planned. Such testing datasets will possibly be created and made available within the framework of the development of data specifications on the themes of Annexes II and III.
Moreover, there is a possibility that the member states will supply testing datasets through the INSPIRE forum.

When does a geodata set comply with the specifications of the INSPIRE directive?

24.02.2011
A geodata set is conformal to the INSPIRE directive if it meets all requirements as listed in the Regulation (EC) No. 1089/2010 on the interoperability of geodata sets and services as well as the requirements imposed with regard to the code lists of the supplementing Regulation (EC) No. 102/2011. This means in detail that:
1. The object types defined in the data specifications are to be applied for the exchange and classification of the objects of the geodata set. This does not mean, however, that all object types mentioned in the data specifications must be included.
2. Those object types and data types that are used for making the geodata sets available should correspond to the relevant definitions and restrictions, and contain the attributes and association functions as defined in Annex II of the aforementioned regulation. This comprises also all attributes and association functions classified as “voidable“. However, the latter may take the value “void“. If the respective geodata set contains values for an attribute rated as “voidable“, or if corresponding values can be derived from existing values with justifiable efforts, these values must be made available.
3. Beyond that, the following conditions must be met:

  • Requirements on the code lists and enumerations according to Article 6 of the Regulation (EC) No. 1089/2010 and Regulation (EC) No. 102/2011
  • Requirements on the metadata required for interoperability in accordance with article 13 of the Regulation (EC) No. 1089/2010;
  • Requirements on the representation according to Article 14 of the Regulation (EC) No. 1089/2010;
  • Requirements on the reference systems in accordance with Article 11 and Annex II, subparagraph 1 of the Regulation (EC) No. 1089/2010
  • Requirements on the coding in accordance with Article 7 of the Regulation (EC) No. 1089/2010;

Further requirements according to Articles 9, 10 and 12 as well as the theme-specific requirements given in Annex II of the Regulation (EC) No. 1089/2010.

Is the update cycle according to Article 8 of the Regulation with regard to the interoperability of the geodata sets and services valid only as from the respective pre-defined time limits for INSPIRE conformal provision of existing geodata sets, or does the 6 month revision cycle apply beforehand already, which means when the geodata sets are not yet provided in the INSPIRE data model?

12.04.2011
The deadlines refer to the INSPIRE conformal provision of existing geodata sets and services falling under the themes of Annex I and Annexes II and III. INSPIRE conformal means in accordance with the requirements as defined in the Regulation (EC) No. 1089/2010 necessary for the implementation of the INSPIRE directive regarding interoperability of geodata sets and services. This also covers the requirement referring to the update cycle.
That is to say, by 23.11. 2017 at the latest (Annex I) or xx.xx.2019 (Annexes II and III) all geodata sets existing at the time of adoption of the Regulation are to be provided in the INSPIRE data model and, in accordance with Article 8 of the Regulation, “be updated six months after adoption of the modification into the source data set” at the latest.

This Page

© 2017 - Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie, Richard-Strauss-Allee 11, 60598 Frankfurt am Main

  • RSS

Aufgrund von Wartungsarbeiten stehen die Dienste der GDI-DE vom 14.01.2019 bis zum 24.01.2019 zeitweise nicht zur Verfügung!   Datenschutz